Regional Diary

London's Branches hold events on a regular basis and details can either be found on their websites or below

Whilst the London Liaison Committee meetings are intended for Branch officials so they are not really suitable for general attendance, the rest are aimed at drinkers across London.

Upcoming Events

DateTimeEventLocationBranch
18 JulOpen cttee Meeting. 7.30pm Candlemaker, 136 Battersea High St, SW11 3JR. SWL
18 JulHornsey High Street soc: 7.30pm
8.30pm
9.15pm
10pm
11pm
Victoria Stakes, 1 Muswell Hill, N10 3TH
5Hornsey Tavern, 26 High St, N8 7PB
Three Compasses, 62 High St, N8 7NX
Great Northern Railway Tavern, 67 High St, N8 7QB
Toll Gate, 26-30 Turnpike Lane, N8 0PS.
NL
18 JulSW1P soc: 7.30pm Speaker, 46 Gt. Peter St, 2HA; 9pm Barley Mow, 104 Horseferry Rd, 2EE. WL
18 JulEnfield social8.30pm Crown & Horseshoes, 15 Horseshoe La, EN2 6PZ; 9.30pm Moon under Water, 115 Chase Side, EN2 6NN. E&B
18 JulSoc. 8.30pm Huntsman & Hounds, 2 Ockendon Rd, Upminster RM14 2DN. SWE
19 JulLondon Pubs Group Meeting7.30pmRoyal Oak, Tabard St, SE1LPG
19 JulMeeting.8.30pmNew Moon, KentonWM
20 JulBeckenham Beer FestivalnoonBeckenham Rugby ClubBRO
20 JulBushey soc: meet 8.30pm Red Lion, 50 High St, WD23 3HN. WAT
21 JulBeckenham Beer FestivalnoonBeckenham Rugby ClubBRO
22 JulBeckenham Beer FestivalnoonBeckenham Rugby ClubBRO
22 JulEnglefield Green TW20 visit with North Surrey branch: noon
1pm
2pm
3pm
4pm
5pm
5.30pm
6pm
Beehive, 34 Middle Hill, 0JQ
Barley Mow, Barley Mow Rd, 0NX
Fox & Hounds, Bishopsgate Rd, 0XU
Sun Inn, Wick La, 0UF
Bailiwick, Wick Rd, 0HN
Holly Tree, 5, St Judes Rd, 0DB
Armstrong Gun, 49 Victoria St, 0QX
Happy Man, 12 Harvest Rd, 0QS; then possibly the Egham Club.
K&L
23 JulChiswick/Gunnersbury pub walk: 12.30pm
1.15pm
2pm
3pm
4.15pm
5.15pm
Express Tavern, 56 Kew Bridge Rd, TW8 0EW
Bell & Crown, 11-13 Thames Rd, W4 3PL
City Barge, 27 Strand on the Green, W4 3PH
Bulls Head, 15 Strand on the Green, W4 3PQ
Pilot, 56 Wellesley Rd, W4 4BZ
Gunnersbury, 590 Chiswick High Rd, W4 5RP.
R&H
24 JulBarnet soc. 12pm Black Horse, Wood St, EN5 4HY optional meal. E&B
25 JulCttee Meeting. 7.30pm Greyhound, Commonside, BR2 6BP. BRO
25 JulDartmouth Park soc: 7.30pm
8.15pm
8.45pm
9.45pm
10.30pm
Star, 47 Chester Rd, N19 5DF
Lord Palmerston, 33 Dartmouth Park Hill, NW5 1HU
Dartmouth Arms, 35 York Rise, NW5 1SP
Bull & Last, 168 Highgate Rd, NW5 1QS
Southampton Arms, 139 Highgate Rd, NW5 1LE.
NL
25 JulW8/W14 survey crawl: meet 7pm/7.30pm Warwick Arms, 160 Warwick Ave, W14 8PS.WL
26 JulSoc/meet the brewer. 7pm Kentish Belle, 8 Pickford La, Bexleyheath DA7 4QW.BEX
26 JulSE10 crawl7pm
8pm
9pm
10pm
Star & Garter, 60 Old Woolwich Rd, 9NY
Plume of Feathers, 19 Park Vista, 9LZ
Morden Arms, 1 Brand St, 8SP
Lost Hour, 217 Greenwich High Rd, 8NB.
SEL
27 JulLondon Drinker pick-up. 8.30pm Hope, Carshalton. CRO
27 Jul9th Bishops Stortford Beer Fest soc. 8pm Royal British Legion Club, 28 Windhill, CM23 2NG. SWE
29 JulAnnual Crystal Palace Triangle SE19 soc with Croydon & Sutton & SEL Branches: 12.30pm
1.15pm
2pm
2.40pm
3.20pm
4.30pm
6pm
7pm
Alma, 95 Church Rd, 2TA
White Hart, 96 Church Rd, Upper Norwood 2EZ
Postal Order, 33 Westow St, 3RW
Sparrowhawk, 2 Westow Hill, Upper Norwood 1RX
Beer Rebellion, 129 Gipsy Hill, 1PL
London Beer Factory Brwry Tap Rm, 160 Hamilton Rd, W Norwood SE27 9SF
Westow House, 79 Westow Hill SE19 1TX
Grape & Grain, 2 Anerley Hill, 2AA. See website for full details.
BRO
29 JulWandsworth SW18 soc/GBBF publicity crawl: 12pm
2pm
Alma, 499 Old York Rd, 1TF: Other pubs to be decided on the day but will include
Old Sergeant, 104 Garratt La, 4DJ.
SWL
29 JulEpping and Ongar Rail Ale Festival, All dayNorth Weald Stn, Station Rd, CM16 6BT. Discount on EOR travel tickets for card-carrying CAMRA members. See page XX.ELAC
29 JulVisit to Epping-Ongar Railway Festival, North Wealdnoon12pm Vintage Bus from Epping Stn. See page XX.E&B
29 JulSouth Coast Micropub Crawl see website for itinerary.WM
31 JulMeeting. 8pm Southern Cross, 41-43 Langley Rd, Watford WD17 4PP.WAT
08 AugGreat British Beer FestivalnoonOlympiaALL
09 AugGreat British Beer FestivalnoonOlympiaALL
10 AugGreat British Beer FestivalnoonOlympiaALL
11 AugGreat British Beer FestivalnoonOlympiaALL
12 AugGreat British Beer Festival11amOlympiaALL
16 AugLPG Crawl: Holloway/Finsbury Park7pmpossibly including the Twelve Pins, Shaftesbury, Prince Edward, Edward Lear and Crown. Other suggestions included the Faltering Fullback, Park Tavern, Enkel Arms, Old Dairy, World’s End, Edward Lear and Auld Triangle.LPG
19 AugLPG Crawl: BathnoonMeet at Bath Brewhouse (formerly Midland Hotel), 14 James Street West, Bath BA1 2BX; then to include 12.45pm Salamander, 3 John Street, Bath, BA1 2JL; 2.15pm Star, 23 Vineyards, Bath, BA1 5NA; 3pm Old Green Tree, 12 Green Street, Bath, BA1 2JZ; 3.45pm Coeur de Lion, 17 Northumberland Place, Bath BA1 5AR; 4.30pm Ale House (formerly York Street Wine Vaults; York Street Hotel), Bath, BA1 1NG.LPG
13 SepLondon Pubs Group Meeting7.30pmRoyal Oak, Tabard St, SE1LPG
14 SepWandle Beer FestivalTBCTooting & Mitcham United FC, Bishopsford Road, SM4 6BFSWL
15 SepWandle Beer FestivalTBCTooting & Mitcham United FC, Bishopsford Road, SM4 6BFSWL
16 SepWandle Beer FestivalTBCTooting & Mitcham United FC, Bishopsford Road, SM4 6BFSWL
14 OctLPG Crawl: Herne Hill/Dulwich VillagenoonTBCLPG
19 OctTwickenham Beer FestivalnoonYork House, TwickenhamR&H
20 OctTwickenham Beer FestivalnoonYork House, TwickenhamR&H
21 OctTwickenham Beer FestivalnoonYork House, TwickenhamR&H
15 NovLondon Pubs Group Meeting7.30pmRoyal Oak, Tabard St, SE1LPG
06 DecLPG Crawl: Shoreditch/Bethnal Green7pmTBCLPG

Branch Codes & Contacts
BEX - Bexley - Rob Archer or ku.gro.hcnarbyelxebarmac@stcatnoc
BRO - Bromley - Barry Phillips, ku.gro.armac.yelmorb@yraterces.laicos
C&S - Croydon & Sutton - Soc sec: Terry Hewitt, 020 8660 5931, ku.gro.armacnodyorc@tcatnoc
ELAC - East London & City - John Pardoe, 07757 772564; moc.liam@hcnarbcale
E&B - Enfield & Barnet - Peter Graham, 07946 383498, ku.gro.tenrabdnadleifnearmac@tcatnochcnarb
K&L - Kingston & Leatherhead - Clive Taylor, 020 8949 2099 moc.kueerf@7002rolyatc
LLC - London Liaison Committee Regional Secretary
LPG - London Pubs Group - Chair: Jane Jephcote, 07813 739856, moc.liamelgoog@etochpej.enaj
NL - North London - John Wilson, 07840 111590, moc.liamtoh@3wnwgj; Stephen Taylor, 07443 473746, moc.liamg@005rolyat.nehpets
R&H - Richmond & Hounslow - Roy Hurry, 020 8570 0643 (H), ku.oc.rednoyeulb@2475q410hr
SEL - South East London - Andrew Sewell, ku.gro.armac.les@laicos; Branch Contact: Neil Pettigrew ku.gro.armac.les@tcatnoc
SWE - South West Essex - Alan Barker, ku.gro.armac-xesse@xessews, 07711 971957 evenings or weekends only. Bookings for minibus trips to Graham Platt: 020 8220 0215 (H)
SWL - South West London - Mike Flynn, 07751 231191, ku.gro.lwsarmac@nnylf.ekim
W&D - Watford & District - Andrew Vaughan, 01923 230104 (H), 07854 988152 (M)
WL - West London - Paul Charlton 07835 927357, ku.gro.armac.nodnoltsew@tcatnoc; Social secretary Alasdair Boyd: 020 7930 9871x143 (2.30-3.30 and 6-9.30pm Mon-Fri),fax 020 7839 4768
WM - West Middlesex - Roy Tunstall, 020 8933 4934, moc.liamg@armac.llatsnutyor