Regional Diary

London's Branches hold events on a regular basis and details can either be found on their websites or below

Whilst the London Liaison Committee meetings are intended for Branch officials so they are not really suitable for general attendance, the rest are aimed at drinkers across London.

Upcoming Events

DateTimeEventLocationBranch
25 SepMtg: 8pm Estcourt Arms, St. John's Rd, Watford WD17 1PT.WAT
26 SepPig's Ear planning mtg. 7.30pm Rose & Crown, 53-55 Hoe St, Walthamstow E17 4SA.ELAC
26 SepGBG launch. 7.30pm Brewhouse & Kitchen, 2a Corsica St, N5 1JJ.NL
26 SepBrixton SW9 soc: 7pm for 7.30pm Crown & Anchor, 246 Brixton Rd, 6AQ; 8.30pm Duke of Edinburgh, 204 Ferndale Rd, 8AG; 9.30pm Trinity Arms, 45 Trinity Gdns, 8DR; 10.20pm Hope & Anchor now reverted to Young'spm, 123 Acre La, SW2 5UA.SWL
26 SepLower Edmonton N9 soc: 8.30pm Stag & Hounds, 371 Bury St West, 9JW; 9.30pm Beehive, 24 Little Bury St, 9TZ.E&B
26 SepSoc,8.30pm, JJ Moon's, 48-52 High St, Hornchurch RM12 4UN.SWE
26 SepSW6 survey crawl: meet 7pm/7.30pm Cock Tavern, 360 North End Rd, SW6 1LY.WL
27 SepSoc. 6pm St Albans Beer Festival soc. Alban Arena. Meet at products stand every hour.WAT
27 SepCttee Mtg. 7.30pm Shortlands Tavern, 5 Station Rd, BR2 0EY.BRO
27 SepQuiz night. 7.30pm Elephant & Castle, 119 Newington Causeway, SE1 6BN.SEL
27 SepLondon Drinker pick up. 8.30pm Hope, 48 West St, Carshalton SM5 2PR.C&S
27 SepSidcup DA15 soc: 8pm Hackney Carriage, Halfway St, 7AA, then Iron Horse, 122 Station Rd, 7AB.BEX
29 SepEaling W5 crawl: 8pm Grange Tavern, Warwick Rd, 3XH; 9pm King's Arms, 55 The Grove, 5DX; 9.30pm Grove, The Grove, 5QX; 10.15pm Drapers Arms, 24-25 High St, 5DB; 10.45pm Questors Grapevine Bar, 12 Mattock La, 5BQ.WM
2 OctCtte mtg & soc. 7.30pm Victoria, 68 Pages Walk, SE1 4HL.SEL
3 OctCricklewood & Kilburn soc: 7.30pm
8.15pm
9pm
9.45
10.30pm
Queensbury, 110a Walm La, NW2 4RS
Beaten Docket, 50 Cricklewood Broadway, NW2 3ET
Alliance, 40 Mill La, NW6 1NR;
North London Tavern, 375 Kilburn High Rd, NW6 7QB
Sir Colin Campbell, 264-266 Kilburn High Rd, NW6 2BY.
NL
3 OctSoc: 7.30pm
8.30pm
9.30pm
White Swan, 21 Kent Rd, St Mary Cray BR5 4AD
Beech Tree, 75 Wellington Rd, St Mary Cray BR5 4AG
Cricketers, 93 Chislehurst Rd, Orpington BR6 0DQ.
BRO
3 OctMeet the brewer must book with pub. 7pm Union Tavern, 45 Woodfield Rd, W9 2BA.WL
3 OctSoc. 8.30pm Little Green Dragon micropub, 928 Green Lanes opp. Green Dragon La, Winchmore Hill N21 2AD.E&B
4 OctMtg. 8.15pm Coronation Hall Wetherspoon's; upstairs, St Marks Hill, Surbiton KT6 4LQ. K&L
4 OctSutton soc. 8.30pm Little Windsor, 13 Greyhound Rd, SM1 4BY.C&S
4 OctSouth Acton W4 soc: 8pm Bollo, 13 Bollo La, 5LR; 9pm Swan, 1 Evershed Walk, 119 Acton La, 5HH; 10pm Duke of Sussex, 75 South Parade, 5LF.WM
5 OctSoc. 8.30pm 6th South Woodham Ferrers Beer Fest, Village Hall, Hullbridge Rd, South Woodham Ferrers, CM3 5PL.SWE
6 OctCider soc. 8.30pm Land of Liberty, Peace & Plenty, Long La, Heronsgate, WD3 5BS.WAT
7 OctBrentwood Brewery visit and award presn. 11.30am Calcott Hall Farm, Ongar Rd, CM14 5RE.SWE
9 OctFarnborough BR6 soc: 7.30pm
8.30pm
Change of Horses, 87 High St, Farnborough 7BB
Woodman, 50 High St, 7BA.
BRO
9 OctNorthwood HA6 soc: 8pm
9.30pm
Gate, Rickmansworth Rd, 2RH
Misty Moon, 27 Green La, 2PX;
WM
10 OctPig's Ear Beer Fest planning mtg. 7.30pm White Hart, 1 Mile End Rd, E1 4TP.ELAC
10 OctCrawl: 7.30pm
8.30pm
9.30pm
10.15pm
General Napier, 73 Bovill Rd, SE23 2EY
Catford Bridge Tavern, Station Approach, SE6 4RE
Catford Constitutional, Broadway, SE6 4SP
Black Horse & Harrow, 167 Rushey Green, SE6 4BD.
SEL
10 OctSoc. 8.30pm White Hart, Kings Walk/Argent St, Grays RM17 6HR.SWE
10 OctLDBF mtg. 8pm Old Red Lion, 72 High Holborn, WC1V 6LS. - Sun 15 3pm JDW Beer Festival soc. Angel, 3-5 Islington High St, N1 9LQ.NL
10 OctW6 survey crawl: meet 7pm/7.30pm Cross Keys, 57 Black Lion La, W6 9BGWL
11 OctMtg. 8.30pm Green Man, 168 Wickham St, Welling DA16 3NL. BEX
11 OctSoc. 8.30pm New Crown, 80 Chase Side, Southgate N14 5PH.E&B
11 OctRickmansworth Social, starting at 8.30pm Druids, 205 High St, WD3 1BB.WAT
12 OctLunchtime soc. 1pm Royal Standard, 1 Sheldon St Croydon CR0 1SS.C&S
12 OctG London PotY presn. 7.30pm Hope, 48 West St, Carshalton SM5 2PR.C&S
12 Octto16 OctSandown, Isle of Wight by train, boat & train for the Classic Buses, Beer & Walks Weekend, including a visit to Yates's BrewerySWE
14 OctLPG Crawl: Peckham, Nunhead, Dulwich and Herne Hill11am
noon
12.45pm
2.15pm
3pm
4.15pm
5.30pm
Asylum, 40-42 Asylum Rd, Peckham, SE15 2RL
Greyhound, 109 Peckham High St, Peckham, SE15 5SE
Old Nun's Head, 15 Nunhead Green, Nunhead, SE15 3QQ
Man of Kent, 2-4 Nunhead Green, Nunhead, SE15 3QF
Ivy House, 40 Stuart Rd, Nunhead, SE15 3BE
Crown & Greyhound, 73 Dulwich Village, Dulwich, SE21 7BJ
Half Moon, 10 Half Moon Hill, Herne Hill, SE24 9HU
LPG
14 OctTwickenham visit: meet 12.15pm Strawberry Hill Stn.E&B
17 OctLunchtime in Leaves Green: 12.30pm
2pm
Crown Inn, Leaves Green Rd, Keston BR2 6DQ
Kings Arms, Leaves Green Rd, BR2 6DU
BRO
17 OctCider tasting with Christine Cryne. 7.45pm Snooty Fox, 75 Grosvenor Avenue, N5 2NN. SOLD OUT, sorry.NL
18 OctOpen cttee mtg. 7.30pm Priory Arms, 83 Lansdowne Way, SW8 2PB.SWL
18 OctPig's Ear publicity crawl: 7.30pm
8.15pm
Scottish Stores, 2-4 Caledonian Rd, N1 9DU
Queens Head + two others.
ELAC
18 OctCrawl: 7.30pm
8.15pm
9pm
10pm
10.30pm
Tankard, 111 Kennington Rd, SE11 6SF
Three Stags, 69 Kennington Rd, SE1 7PZ
Horse & Stables, 122 Westminster Bridge Rd, SE1 7RW
Crown & Cushion, 132 Westminster Bridge Rd, SE1 7HB
Stage Door, 28 Webber St, SE1 8QA.
SEL
18 OctMtg. 8.30pm Greenwood Hotel, 674 Whitton Ave West, UB5 ULA.WM
19 OctTwickenham Beer FestivalnoonYork House, TwickenhamR&H
19 OctNew River Brewery visit. Contact 020 8529 4454 to book.4pm  E&B
20 OctTwickenham Beer FestivalnoonYork House, TwickenhamR&H
20 OctSpa Valley Railway Beer Fest soc: meet 10.10am Orpington Stn. for 10:26 train arr. 10.58 Tunbridge Wells, then walk to West Station for festival.BRO
21 OctTwickenham Beer FestivalnoonYork House, TwickenhamR&H
23 OctMtg. 8pm Oxhey Conservative Club, Keyser Hall, Lower Paddock Rd, WD19 4DS.WAT
24 OctPig's Ear planning mtg. 7.30pm Rose & Crown, 53-55 Hoe St, Walthamstow E17 4SA.ELAC
24 OctUpper Camden Town soc: 7.30pm
8.15pm
9pm
9.45pm
10.45pm
Buck's Head, 202 Camden High St, NW1 8QR
Hawley Arms, 2 Castlehaven Rd, NW1 8QU
Lock Tavern, 35 Chalk Farm Rd, NW1 8AJ
Tapping the Admiral, 77 Castle Rd, NW1 8SU
Abbey Tavern, 124 Kentish Town Rd, NW1 9QB.
NL
24 OctCrawl: 7.30pm
8pm
9.30pm
Park Fever, 21a Staplehurst Rd, SE13 5ND
Station, 14 Staplehurst Rd, SE13 5NB
Baring Hall, 368 Baring Rd, SE12 0DU.
SEL
24 OctMtg. 7pm/7.30pm Harp upstairs, 47 Chandos Pl, WC2N 4HSWL
25 OctSoc. 8.30pm Rising Sun, Church Hill, Stanford-le-Hope, SS17 0EU.SWE
25 OctWatford soc starting at 8.30pm Estcourt Arms, 2 St Johns Rd, WD17 1PT.WAT
25 OctCarshalton SM5 so: 8.30pm
9.30pm
Railway, 47 North St, 2HG
Sun, 4 North St, 2HU.
C&S
25 OctSoc. 8pm Woolwich Equitable, General Gordon Pl, SE18 6AB then other Woolwich pubs.BEX
26 OctClapham SW4 Cider Month soc: 7pm Prince of Wales, 38 Old Town, 0LB; 7.50 Sun, 47 Old Town, 0JL; 8.35 Bobbin, 1-3 Lillieshall Rd, 0LN; optional additional pub 9.30pm Clapham Tap was Craft Beer Co., 128 Clapham Manor St, 6ED.SWL
27 OctBeer Festival crawl: 7pm
9pm
Fox, Green La, W7 2PJ
Questors Grapevine Bar, 12 Mattock La, W5 5BQ.
WM
27 OctSoc. 8pm Rose & Crown Beer Fest, E17 4SA.ELAC
28 OctSurbiton clock tower pick up for 10.30pm Kingston Beer Festival workers trip. Tillingbourne Brewery and some pubs afterwards. Fare £10 includes at least one pint, £20 non-workers. Bookings to Adrian 07774 859871 or ten.klatklat@remlapka.K&L
28 OctTwickenham Fine Ales brewery and tour of local pubs. Places limited for brewery tour and initially offered exclusively to Bromley CAMRA members; see website to book. Meet 9.15pm at Waterloo Stn. for 09:33 train to Twickenham.BRO
31 OctCttee mtg. 7.30pm Imperial Arms, Old Hill, Chislehurst BR7 5LZ.BRO
31 OctSoc: 7.30pm
8.15pm
Euston Tap, 190 Euston Rd, NW1 2EF
Brie Louise, 69 Cobourg St, NW1 2HH.
SEL
31 OctWC2 survey crawl meet: 7pm/7.30pm Ship & Shovell north bar, 1-3 Craven Passage, WC2N 5PH.WL
31 OctMtg. 8.30pm Dog & Bull upstairs, 24 Surrey St, Croydon CR0 1RG.C&S
31 OctEnfield EN2 soc: 8.30pm
9.30pm
Cricketers, 19 Chase Side, EN2 6QA
Moon-under-Water 115 Chase Side, EN2 6NN.
E&B
31 OctMtg Winter PotS shortlist and GBG longlist.8pm: Pineapple, 51 Leverton St, NW5 2NX.NL
1 NovSoc. 8.30pm Upminster TapRoom, 1b Sunnyside Gdns, RM14 3DT.SWE
1 NovMtg incl. Beer Festival debrief. 8pm Prince of Wales rear room, 136 Hampton Rd, Twickenham TW2 5QR.R&H
2 NovMtg. 8.15pm Bar Malden, St George's Sq, New Malden KT3 4HG.K&L
2 NovRedhill Beer Fest lunchtime soc. Meet 11am East Croydon Stn. for 11:16 or 11:34 train to Merstham.Merstham Village Hall, Station Rd North, RH1 3ED. BRO
2 NovWatford Beer Festival5pmWest Herts Sports Club, 8 Park Ave, Watford WD18 7HPWAT
3 NovWatford Beer FestivalnoonWest Herts Sports Club, 8 Park Ave, Watford WD18 7HPWAT
4 NovWatford Beer FestivalnoonWest Herts Sports Club, 8 Park Ave, Watford WD18 7HPWAT
7 NovPig's Ear planning mtg. 7.30pm White Hart, E1 4TP.ELAC
7 NovCttee mtg & soc. 7.30pm Blythe Hill Tavern, 319 Stanstead Rd, SE23 1JB.SEL
7 NovNorth London Line soc: 7.30pm
8.15pm
9pm
9.45pm
10.30pm
Black Lion, 295 West End La, NW6 1RD
Garden Gate, 14 South End Rd, NW3 2QE
Grafton, 20 Prince of Wales Rd, NW5 3LG;
Old Eagle, 251 Royal College St, NW1 9LU
Colonel Fawcett, 1 Randolph St, NW1 0SS.
NL
7 NovMeet the brewer must book with pub. 7pm Union Tavern, 45 Woodfield Rd, W9 2BA.WL
8 NovStreatham Common SW16 soc: 7.30pm Bull, 498 Streatham High Rd, 3QB; 8.20 Mere Scribbler, 426-428 Streatham High Rd, 3PX; 8.55 Earl Ferrers, 22 Ellora Rd, 6JF; 10pm Railway, 2 Greyhound La, 5SD.SWL
8 NovMtg. 8.30pm Volunteer, 46 Church Rd, Bexleyheath DA7 4DQBEX
8 NovSoc: 8pm Phoenix, Broadway, Rainham RM13 9YW; 9.30pm Eastbrook, Dagenham Rd, Dagenham RM10 7UP.SWE
9 NovLunchtime soc. 1pm Royal Standard, 1 Sheldon St, Croydon CR0 1SS.C&S
9 NovPig's Ear publicity crawl: 7pm
7.45pm
Pembury Tavern, 90 Amhurst Rd, E8 1JH
Star by Hackney Downs, E5 8JQ; four others.
ELAC
9 NovPost-festival mtg. 8.30pm West Herts Sports Club.WAT
9 NovMtg. 8pm Stables Bar, Olde Mitre, 58 High St, Barnet EN5 5SJ.E&B
9 NovLondon Regional CotY Award presn & meet the brewer eve. from 7pm Orpington Liberal Club, 7 Station Rd, BR6 0RZ. BRO
10 NovSoc. 7.30pm West Berkshire & Renegade tap takeover & meet the brewer, Leyton Orient Supporters Club, Oliver Rd, Leyton E10 5NF.SWE
10 NovTrain to London pubs with North Sussex Branch see Branch website for itinerary.  WM
14 NovAnerley & Crystal Palace soc: 7.30pm
8.45pm
10pm
Mitre, 164 Croydon Rd, SE20 7YZ
Walker Briggs, 23 Westow Hill, SE19 1TQ
Westow House, 79 Westow Hill, SE19 1TX.
BRO
14 NovSoc. 8.30pm Spread Eagle, 88 Queens Rd/Coptfold Rd, Brentwood CM14 4HD.SWE
14 NovMtg followed by GBG selection. 8pm Hoop and Grapes, 80 Farringdon St, EC4A 4BL. ELAC
14 NovW8 survey crawl: meet 7pm/7.30pm Elephant & Castle, 40 Holland St, W8 4LT.WL
14 NovKings Cross soc: 7.30pm
8pm
9pm
9.45pm
Sourced Market, The Circle, St Pancras International Stn, N1C 4QL
Parcel Yard, West Side, King's Cross Stn, N1C 4AP
Scottish Stores, 2 Caledonian Rd, N1 9DU
King Charles I, 55 Northdown St, N1 9BL
Driver, 2 Wharfdale Rd, N1 9RY.
NL
15 NovPig's Ear publicity crawl: 7pm Rose & Crown, E17 4SA; four othersELAC
15 NovForest Hill SE23 crawl: 7pm
7.45pm
8.45pm
9.30pm
Signal, 7 Devonshire Rd, 3HE
Capitol, 11 London Rd, 3TW
All Inn One, 53 Perry Vale, 2NE
Sylvan Post, 24 Dartmouth Rd, 3XL.
SEL
15 NovLondon Pubs Group Meeting7.30pmRoyal Oak, Tabard St, SE1LPG
15 NovMtg. 8.30pm Southall Conservative Club, Fairlawns, High St, UB1 3HBWM
16 NovMtg. 7.30pm Pub of the Year 2017 short listing and Good Beer Guide 2019 long listing. Phoenix, 348 Clapham Rd, SW9 9AR.SWL
16 NovLong Ditton evening: 7.30pm
8.15pm
9pm
10pm
George Evelyne, 64 Ditton Hill Rd, KT6 5JD
Limping Fox, 15 Rushett Rd, KT7 0UX
City Arms, 5 Portsmouth Rd, KT7 0XE
Lamb, 73, Brighton Rd, KT6 5NF.
K&L
16 NovBarnet social: 8.30pm
8.30pm
Monk, 193 High St, EN5 5SU
Butchers Arms, 148 High St, EN5 5XP.
E&B
18 Nov166 Bus Crawl: 12.30pm
1.45pm
2.45pm
4.15pm
Woolpack, 186 High St, Banstead SM7 2NZ
Woodman, Woodmansterne St, Woodmansterne SM7 3NL
Smugglers Inn, 320 Chipstead Valley Rd, CR5 3BE
Pembroke, 12-16 CV Rd, CR5 2RA.
C&S
21 NovPig's Ear planning mtg. 7.30pm Rose & Crown, E17 4SA.ELAC
21 NovEssex Road soc: 7.30pm
8.15pm
9pm
9.45
10.30pm
Wenlock & Essex, 18 Essex Rd, N1 8LN
New Rose, 84 Essex Rd, N1 8LU
Lord Clyde, 340 Essex Rd, N1 3PB
Hops & Glory, 382 Essex Rd, N1 3PF
Alma, 59 Newington Green Rd, N1 4QU.
NL
21 NovMtg. 7pm/7.30pm Star Tavern upstairs, 6 Belgrave Mews West, SW1X 8HTWL
22 NovOpen cttee mtg. 7.30pm Grove, 39 Oldridge Rd, Balham SW12 8PN.SWL
22 NovSE1 Crawl: 7.30pm
8.15pm
9pm
19pm
Horseshoe, 26 Melior St, 3QP
Woolpack, 98 Bermondsey St, 3UB
Pommelers Rest, 196 Tower Bridge Rd, 2UN
Anchor Tap, 20A Horselydown La, SE1 2LN.
SEL
22 NovPetts Wood BR5 soc: 7.30pm
8.30pm
Petts Wood Royal British Legion Club, Queensway, 1DH
Daylight Inn, Station Sq, 1LZ.
BRO
22 NovS Norwood soc. 8.30pm Shelverdine Goathouse, 7-9 High St, S. Norwood SE25 6EPC&S
22 NovSoc. 8pm Long Pond, 110 Westmount Rd, Eltham SE9 1UT, then Park Tavern.BEX
22 NovSoc. 8pm 38th Rochford Beer Fest, Freight House, Rochford SS4 1BU.SWE
22 NovVisit to Rochford Beer Fest. Meet 10.30pm Wetherspoon's, Liverpool St Stn.E&B
23 NovPig's Ear publicity crawl: 7.30pm
8.15pm
Old Fountain, 3 Baldwin St, EC1 9NU
Wenlock Arms, 26 Wenlock St, N1 7TA.
ELAC
23 NovTeddington pub walk: 8pm
8.45pm
9.30pm
10.15pm
Builders Arms, 38 Field La, TW11 9AS
Kings Head, 123 High St, TW11 8HG
Clock House, 69 High St, TW11 8HA
Hogarth, 58 Broad St, TW11 8QY.
R&H
27 NovMtg. 8pm West Herts Sports Club.WAT
28 NovCttee mtg. 7.30pm Graces, 1-3 Witham Rd, Birkbeck SE20 7YA.BRO
28 NovQuiz night. 7.30pm Rose, 272 New Cross Rd, SE14 6AASEL
28 NovLDBF mtg. 8pm Old Red Lion, 72 High Holborn, WC1V 6LS.NL
28 NovWC2 survey crawl: meet 7pm/7.30pm Round Table, 26-27 St Martin's Court, WC2N 4AL.WL
29 NovSoc optional meal. 12pm Picture Palace, Lincoln Rd/High St jct, Ponders End EN3 4AQE&B
30 NovLondon Drinker pick up. 8.30pm Hope, 48 West St, CarshaltonC&S
30 NovSoc. 8.30pm Old Dog Herongate, Billericay Rd, Herongate Tye CM13 3SB.SWE
5 DecPig's Ear Beer FestivalnoonRound Chapel, HackneyELAC
6 DecPig's Ear Beer FestivalnoonRound Chapel, HackneyELAC
7 DecPig's Ear Beer FestivalnoonRound Chapel, HackneyELAC
8 DecPig's Ear Beer FestivalnoonRound Chapel, HackneyELAC
9 DecPig's Ear Beer FestivalnoonRound Chapel, HackneyELAC
13 DecLPG Crawl: Shoreditch/Bethnal Green7pmTBCLPG

Branch Codes & Contacts
BEX - Bexley - Rob Archer or ku.gro.hcnarbyelxebarmac@stcatnoc
BRO - Bromley - Barry Phillips, ku.gro.armac.yelmorb@yraterces.laicos
C&S - Croydon & Sutton - Soc sec: Terry Hewitt, 020 8660 5931, ku.gro.armacnodyorc@tcatnoc
ELAC - East London & City - John Pardoe, 07757 772564; moc.liam@hcnarbcale
E&B - Enfield & Barnet - Peter Graham, 07946 383498, ku.gro.tenrabdnadleifnearmac@tcatnochcnarb
K&L - Kingston & Leatherhead - Clive Taylor, 020 8949 2099 moc.kueerf@7002rolyatc
LLC - London Liaison Committee Regional Secretary
LPG - London Pubs Group - Chair: Jane Jephcote, 07813 739856, moc.liamelgoog@etochpej.enaj
NL - North London - John Wilson, 07840 111590, moc.liamtoh@3wnwgj; Stephen Taylor, 07443 473746, moc.liamg@005rolyat.nehpets
R&H - Richmond & Hounslow - Roy Hurry, 020 8570 0643 (H), ku.oc.rednoyeulb@2475q410hr
SEL - South East London - Andrew Sewell, ku.gro.armac.les@laicos; Branch Contact: Neil Pettigrew ku.gro.armac.les@tcatnoc
SWE - South West Essex - Alan Barker, ku.gro.armac-xesse@xessews, 07711 971957 evenings or weekends only. Bookings for minibus trips to Graham Platt: 020 8220 0215 (H)
SWL - South West London - Mike Flynn, 07751 231191, ku.gro.lwsarmac@nnylf.ekim
W&D - Watford & District - Andrew Vaughan, 01923 230104 (H), 07854 988152 (M)
WL - West London - Paul Charlton 07835 927357, ku.gro.armac.nodnoltsew@tcatnoc; Social secretary Alasdair Boyd: 020 7930 9871x143 (2.30-3.30 and 6-9.30pm Mon-Fri),fax 020 7839 4768
WM - West Middlesex - Roy Tunstall, 020 8933 4934, moc.liamg@armac.llatsnutyor